three gigs in four days

Back in December, we had a grand weekend'o'gigs. Forgot to blog it at the time, so here it is...

friday 2010.12.10 - that 1 guy (and mr percival)

Thanks to crappy print at home ticketing, I had no ticket in my pocket at the gig. That annoys me as I like tickets as mementos of gigs, even if I can only ultimately keep a scan as the crumpled, ripped and sweaty original fades to nothing.

After the show, That 1 Guy (Mike Silverman) was chatting with fans and signing autographs (actually Mr Percival was too but I didn't get a chance to say hi to him before we took off).

I already own everything That 1 Guy's released so really just went over to say the gig had been awesome as usual (fourth time we've seen him)... but he does card tricks during the show and a few were lying around on the stage.

I asked "any chance you could sign one of those for me?" and lo and behold he drew the ace of clubs.

the ace of magic pipes

The support artist, Mr Percival, was an unexpected bonus - we hadn't seen his show so didn't know what to expect. Turns out, he's absolutely fantastic. What other artist could get a Sydney crowd singing?

saturday 2010.12.11 - the reverend horton heat

The place was packed and hot as hell, so we ended up missing most of the support acts. We were outside trying to decypher the running sheet - reaching the conclusion the running sheet had gone out the window hours earlier - when I said "you know that sounds like a Horton Heat song..." and yep it was!

We were lucky getting a good spot up behind the Metro's sound desk - I guess most people were keen to get down into the standing area, but anyway it meant we could see just fine. Given TRHH were the loudest three piece I've ever encountered it's not like we couldn't hear either ;)

The show was absolutely fucking fantastic, truly insanely awesome.

reverend horton heat ticket 2010

You know if there's a double bass, someone has to ride that sucker... and don't miss the over-the-head throw of the bass at the end: YouTube - Reverend Horton Heat-Devil's Chasing Me~Live sydney 2010.

Then the drummer cut loose with an absolute face melter of a solo... cut to 2:20 if you're impatient ;)

For a similar effort, but a better video...


  1. Bullet
  2. I'm Mad
  3. Big Little Baby
  4. Loaded Gun
  5. 400 Bucks
  6. The Devil's Chasing Me
  7. Big Sky
  8. Baddest of the Bad
  9. It's Martini Time
  10. Ain't No Saguaro in Texas
  11. Drinkin' and Smokin' Cigarettes
  12. Please Don't Take the Baby to the Liquor Store
  13. Death Metal Guys
  14. Cowboy Love
  15. Jimbo Song
  16. Spend A Night In The Box
  17. Galaxy 500
  18. Callin In Twisted
  19. Indigo Friends
  20. Psychobilly Freakout


  1. Bales of Cocaine
  2. Big Red Rocket Of Love/Folsom Prison Blues/Big Red Rocket Of Love

After the show, hundreds of happy rockabillies spilled out to confuse the hell out of the usual George Street crowd. As I said at the time...

The psychobillies are freaked out, the big red rocket has been ridden and at one point we shot a man in Reno just to watch him die... Our eardrums are somewhere in the blue mountains and george street is full of smiling rockabillies. Reverend Horton Heat.... Fuck yeah!

If you get a chance to see The Reverend Horton Heat... my advice: take it!

monday 2010.12.13 - u2

u2 ticket 2010

Dear fuck but this was a logistical nightmare. The stage was moved, turning our expensive tickets into pretty crappy seats at the far end of the stadium; and they tried to make us go get new, randomly-reassigned seats. An usher made a half-hearted attempt to enforce it before deciding he wasn't paid enough to argue with us ;)

The support act was shite - I do not understand why the fucking hell they got Jay-Z to support U2. Much less why U2 brought him on stage later on during the show to ruin Sunday Bloody Sunday.

But eventually we did get a good U2 show. The stage was incredible, really well designed to make a big show out of a big stage and lighting rig. The sound suffered the usual problems of stadium acoustics but there were some great moments.

Two standout gig moments: first, when the crowd spontaneously took over singing Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For; and second when the crowd lept to its feet the moment U2 started playing Where The Streets Have No Name. Guess we liked the old stuff best ;)


  1. Return Of The Stingray Guitar
  2. Beautiful Day (with Blackbird snippet)
  3. I Will Follow
  4. Get On Your Boots
  5. Magnificent
  6. Mysterious Ways
  7. Elevation
  8. Until The End Of The World
  9. I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For
  10. Stuck In A Moment You Can't Get Out Of (with Do They Know It's Christmas snippet)
  11. Bad (with Need You Tonight and Never Tear Us Apart snippets)
  12. In A Little While
  13. Miss Sarajevo
  14. City Of Blinding Lights
  15. Vertigo
  16. I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight (with Relax and Two Tribes snippets)
  17. Sunday Bloody Sunday
  18. Scarlet
  19. Walk On


  1. One
  2. Where The Streets Have No Name (with Amazing Grace snippet)

Encore 2:

  1. Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me, Kill Me
  2. With Or Without You
  3. Moment of Surrender



Add Your Comments

Please use Name/URL or an OpenID option rather than posting anonymously.

Post a Comment